Is TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), BROWN SUGAR, PUMPKIN PUREE, PALM SHORTENING, GLAZE ICING (POWDERED SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, SALT, CLOVE, BAKING POWDER.

Check TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADER JOE'S, ICED PUMPKIN SCONE COOKIES is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast