Is Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's imported English authentic lemon curd is highly regarded by people who have tried it. The product arrives in perfect condition, which is appreciated by consumers. While specific product details are not provided in the given list of facts, the lemon curd is known for its authenticity and is imported from England. This delicious spread is loved by many for its rich and tangy flavor, making it a popular choice among lemon curd enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Eggs, Butter (milk), Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Egg

Check Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking