Is Trader Joe's Instant Oatmeal Unsweetened Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oat flakes

whole grain oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, porridge-like texture that many find smooth while others note occasional lumpiness. Commonly prepared as a quick hot breakfast, base for toppings, or simple thickener. Reviews frequently mention fast preparation, convenience, and easy customization, alongside occasional complaints about soggy or uneven results in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oat flakes, flax seeds, chia seeds, quinoa, amaranth flakes.

Check Trader Joe's Instant Oatmeal Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking