Is Trader Joe's Israeli Feta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures [cultures, Skim Milk, Microbial Enzymes], Brine [water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (acidifier)]). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Israeli Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Israeli Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


