Is Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium pantothenate
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Toasted Oat Cereal (whole Grain Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Cane Sugar, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Wheat Starch), Agave Syrup, Inulin, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Agar-agar. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Egg, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


