Is Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- toasted oat cereal
- wheat starch
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Toasted Oat Cereal (whole Grain Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Cane Sugar, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Wheat Starch), Agave Syrup, Inulin, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Agar-agar. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Egg, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


