Is Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy banana slices deliver a sweet, banana-forward flavor with occasional caramel notes. Texture ranges from crisp to slightly chewy; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, cereal or yogurt toppers, and trail-mix additions. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and flavor, though some note occasional staleness or uneven sweetness across batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural banana flavour
natural banana flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy banana slices deliver a sweet, banana-forward flavor with occasional caramel notes. Texture ranges from crisp to slightly chewy; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, cereal or yogurt toppers, and trail-mix additions. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and flavor, though some note occasional staleness or uneven sweetness across batches overall.
Ingredients
Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavour. Contains Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Slice


