Is Trader Joe's Kimbap Pescatarian?

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm outer layer encases a savory, slightly salty filling with a balanced umami profile; texture contrasts between chewy base and softer interior create bite-to-bite variety. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go lunch, picnic item, or snack. Reviews note convenient portability and flavor, with occasional reports of inconsistent moisture and firmness issues.
Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (WATER, RICE, SESAME OIL, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR), FRIED TOFU AND BRAISED BURDOCK ROOT (WATER, SLICED FRIED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BURDOCK ROOT, CORN SYRUP, SAUCE [WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR), STIR-FRIED CARROT (CARROT, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PICKLED RADISH (SALTED RADISH [RADISH, SALT], CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONED SPINACH (SPINACH, SESAME OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT), SEAWEED. CONTAINS SOY, SESAME.
Check Trader Joe's Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


