Is Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kimchi (napa Cabbage, Radish, Water, Red Pepper, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum), Cooked Black Rice (water, Black Rice), Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Onions, Mirin (sake, Water, Rice Koji), Aspergillus Oryzae), Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Vinegar (rice, Water), Gochujang Sauce (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper, Salt, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion), Green Onions. Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Canola Oil, Red Pepper, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper. Contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


