Is Trader Joe's KIMCHI Spicy Fermented Napa Cabbage Pescatarian?

Description
A jarred Korean-style pickled side with bright tang, assertive heat and a crunchy-tender bite; commonly served as a condiment, side dish, or mix-in for rice bowls, noodles, sandwiches, soups and tacos. Reviewers note consistent spice, balanced acidity, satisfying texture and convenient ready-to-use packaging and frequently mentioned in online grocery reviews.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred Korean-style pickled side with bright tang, assertive heat and a crunchy-tender bite; commonly served as a condiment, side dish, or mix-in for rice bowls, noodles, sandwiches, soups and tacos. Reviewers note consistent spice, balanced acidity, satisfying texture and convenient ready-to-use packaging and frequently mentioned in online grocery reviews.
Ingredients
Napa Cabbage, Radish, Onion, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Lactic Acid.
Check Trader Joe's KIMCHI Spicy Fermented Napa Cabbage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's KIMCHI Spicy Fermented Napa Cabbage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


