Is Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy herb flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into dressings, or spoon over proteins and roasted vegetables. Customer reviews frequently highlight versatility and bold taste, praising convenience for many while sometimes noting it can overpower delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, LEMON, WATER, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), ALMONDS, SUGAR, LEMON ZEST, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, GROUND BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, ALMOND.

Check Trader Joe's Lemon Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepToppingDipping