Is Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, tangy sauce with a silky, smooth, moderately thick consistency. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a finishing sauce for chicken and seafood, stirred into baked pasta dishes, or tossed with roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its pronounced tang balancing richness, convenience for quick meals, and occasional variability in intensity reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy sauce with a silky, smooth, moderately thick consistency. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a finishing sauce for chicken and seafood, stirred into baked pasta dishes, or tossed with roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its pronounced tang balancing richness, convenience for quick meals, and occasional variability in intensity reported.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Water, Whipping Cream, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Butter (cream), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (acidifier). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Limone Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


