Is Trader Joe's Lobster Bisque Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- butter
- butter fat
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream (cream, Butter Fat), Lobster (lobster, Salt), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Cornstarch, Sherry Wine, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Lobster Stock Concentrate (lobster, Salt), Sea Salt, Clam Broth, Thyme, Paprika. Contains Milk, Lobster.
Check Trader Joe's Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lobster Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


