Is Trader Joe's Lobster Bisque Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • lobster stock concentrate
  • clam broth
  • lobster

lobster stock concentrate

Dietitian note

Lobsters are crustaceans.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream (cream, Butter Fat), Lobster (lobster, Salt), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Cornstarch, Sherry Wine, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Lobster Stock Concentrate (lobster, Salt), Sea Salt, Clam Broth, Thyme, Paprika. Contains Milk, Lobster.

Check Trader Joe's Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep