Is Trader Joe's Mahi Mahi Burgers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural grill flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural grill flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fish patties offer a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a flaky yet firm texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, or used in sandwiches, tacos, or salads, reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning while opinions vary on seasoning and overall flavor intensity and cooking time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mahi-mahi, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Spices, Paprika, Parsley, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potato Extract, Natural Grill Flavor (tapioca Dextrin, Sunflower Oil, Acetic Acid), Mustard Flour, Rosemary Flavor, Parfried In Canola Oil. Contains Mahi Mahi

Check Trader Joe's Mahi Mahi Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
MildSweetSavory
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSalad