Is Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contasins milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • whey

contasins milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla and mango-flavored layers yield a smooth, slightly icy texture and a balance of sweet and tangy flavors; reviewers commonly cite refreshing taste, kid-friendly portions, and convenience as an after-dinner treat or summer snack, noting occasional variability in mango intensity across bars and suitable for quick, casual servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolk, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mango Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contasins Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Trader Joe's Mango Cream Bars Vanilla Ice Cream & Mango Sorbet Dessert Bars | Spoonful