Is Trader Joe's Maple & Brown Sugar Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain rolled oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like instant oats provide a warm, comforting breakfast with a soft, creamy mouthfeel that can become mushy if overcooked. Commonly prepared with hot liquid and eaten at home or on the go, often enhanced with toppings. Reviews note convenience and flavor, though some cite excessive sweetness and texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (with Oat Bran), Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Maple Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (b6), Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Made In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Maple & Brown Sugar Naturally Flavored Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go