Is Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet notes balance mild savory character, with a tender, slightly springy texture and moderate juiciness; cooks quickly and browns evenly. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, crumbled into skillets, paired with eggs or pancakes. Reviews cite pleasant sweet–savory balance and convenience, though some mention occasional excessive sweetness or processed mouthfeel occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Seasoning (Salt, Spices & Paprika), Vinegar and Caramelized Sugar.

Check Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking