Is Trader Joe's Maple Pecan Clusters Cereal Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecan
  • pecans

pecan

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters with pronounced maple sweetness and toasted pecan notes; texture is crunchy yet breaks into smaller pieces in milk. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a snack, cereal topping, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note robust flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional comments on sweetness and cluster integrity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Corn Flour, Rice, Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pecans, Maple Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Rice, Honey, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Natural Flavor, Rice Bran, Color Added (annatto Extract, Turmeric, Vegetable Juice). Contains Wheat, Pecan. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Maple Pecan Clusters Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing