Is Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat milk powder
  • malted milk powder
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vegetal flavor with gentle astringency and subtle sweetness; aroma ranges from grassy to toasty. Smooth, fine texture that dissolves evenly into hot or iced beverages, with occasional slight granularity noted by reviewers. Commonly used for brewing, lattes, smoothies, and baking to infuse a mild tea character across varied preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Matcha Green Tea, Whole Milk Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Malted Milk Powder (barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Tea · Powder

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthySweet
Texture
SmoothGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingSmoothie