Is Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked Dairy Free?

Description
Fully cooked frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with firm exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture can be dense when overcooked. Commonly used in pasta dishes, subs, appetizers, and simmered in sauce for quick meals. Reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and seasoning strength.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- part skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with firm exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture can be dense when overcooked. Commonly used in pasta dishes, subs, appetizers, and simmered in sauce for quick meals. Reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and seasoning strength.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasonings (bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening Agent), Parmesan Cheese [part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red & Green Bell Peppers, Spices & Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley), Textured Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


