Is Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked Lactose Free?

Description
Fully cooked frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with firm exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture can be dense when overcooked. Commonly used in pasta dishes, subs, appetizers, and simmered in sauce for quick meals. Reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and seasoning strength.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- part skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked frozen meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with firm exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture can be dense when overcooked. Commonly used in pasta dishes, subs, appetizers, and simmered in sauce for quick meals. Reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and seasoning strength.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasonings (bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening Agent), Parmesan Cheese [part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red & Green Bell Peppers, Spices & Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley), Textured Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Meatballs Italian Style Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


