Is Trader Joe’s Meringue Dessert Shells Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.
Why it's not egg free
- egg
- egg whites
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives). Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe’s Meringue Dessert Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe’s Meringue Dessert Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping


