Is Trader Joe's Mildly Sweet & Spicy Beef & Broccoli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef strips
  • riboflavin

beef strips

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-spicy sauce coats tender-sliced protein and crisp-tender florets, offering balanced mild heat and noticeable sweetness; texture combines saucy gloss with occasional vegetable crunch. Commonly heated quickly for weeknight meals and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variation in texture between batches across product lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Florets, Beef With Seasoning: Beef Strips, Soybean Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper. Coating: Unmodified Food Starch Bread Crumbs (enriched Wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Organic Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Yeast), Soybean Oil, Leavening Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Sauce: Sugar, Water, Red Chile Garlic Puree (chile Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Ginger Puree, Red Chile Pepper Crushed Cayenne Pepper, Caramel Color. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Mildly Sweet & Spicy Beef & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go