Is Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups are a natural alternative to big brand cups. They are perfectly bite-sized and made with creamy peanut butter. These cups contain no artificial colors or flavors, and they are also free of preservatives. Trader Joe's offers these delightful treats in 16 oz packages, providing a generous amount of goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the natural ingredients and absence of additives make these peanut butter cups a favorable choice for those seeking a quality snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go