Is Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini Belgian dark bars offer a rich, bittersweet taste with a super-smooth, velvety texture that melts cleanly. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, paired with coffee, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often praise smoothness and portioning while some mention a firm, slightly intense bitterness and very convenient packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Beet Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains: Soy. May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDrinking