Is Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-ripened mini rounds present a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly gooey interior, mild aroma, and delicate edible rind. Commonly served as bite-size appetizers, they pair with crackers, fruit, or charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for entertaining, though some mention sensitivity to overripe softness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Microbial Rennet, Penicillium Candidum (harmless White Mold). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing