Is Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • egg

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (vegetable Blend [green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Kale], Chow Mein Noodles [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Vegetable Oil {soybean And/or Canola Oil}, Barley Flour, Water, Sea Salt], Dry Roasted Cashews, Sesame Seeds), Sesame Miso Dressing (soybean And/or Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Miso [water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Acacia Gum, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Spices [includes Mustard], Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Soy, Sesame, Wheat, Cashew.

Check Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go