Is Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (vegetable Blend [green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Kale], Chow Mein Noodles [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Vegetable Oil {soybean And/or Canola Oil}, Barley Flour, Water, Sea Salt], Dry Roasted Cashews, Sesame Seeds), Sesame Miso Dressing (soybean And/or Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Miso [water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Acacia Gum, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Spices [includes Mustard], Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Soy, Sesame, Wheat, Cashew.

Check Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go