Is Trader Joe's Miso Ginger Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • miso
  • soybeans
  • miso broth

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Miso Ginger Broth is a highly regarded product among consumers. People rave about its delicious taste and natural ingredients. Many consider it to be the perfect base for making wonton soup, highlighting its versatility. With its popularity among customers, it is evident that the broth has gained a strong reputation for its quality and flavor. Overall, Trader Joe's Miso Ginger Broth is a favored choice among those who appreciate a great-tasting and all-natural broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Miso Broth (miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Ginger, Vegetable Puree (carrot, Celery, Onion), Shiitake Powder, Yeast Extract), Ginger Juice, And Salt. Contain Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Miso Ginger Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep