Is Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix yields a sweet, toasted flavor with a distinctly chewy, dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly slice and serve it warm with coffee or tea, add toppings, or use it for parties. Reviews note consistent chewiness and ease of preparation, though some find it overly dense or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Natural Flavors, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda). Contains Coconut, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeSnackingTopping