Is Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • strawberry ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a product that prides itself on its high-quality ingredients. It contains no bleached or bromated flour, ensuring a healthier option for consumers. Additionally, the strawberry ice cream is made without the use of hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, emphasizing its commitment to wholesome ingredients. People who have tried the mochi have expressed satisfaction with its flavor, indicating that it is well-received among consumers. Overall, Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a delicious treat that meets certain dietary preferences and has garnered positive feedback from those who have tried it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Strawberry Puree [strawberries, Cane Sugar), Cane Sugar, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (color), Rice Dough (cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Egg Whites, Vegetable Juice (color). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go