Is Trader Joe's Mozzarella Style Shreds Cashew Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

Description
Shredded mozzarella-style cheese alternative offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, soft texture that partially melts and browns when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently praise convenient shredding and meltability, while some report a subtle graininess or less stretch than dairy versions overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded mozzarella-style cheese alternative offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, soft texture that partially melts and browns when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently praise convenient shredding and meltability, while some report a subtle graininess or less stretch than dairy versions overall.
Ingredients
Cashew Base (water, Cashews) Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Cultures, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Mozzarella Style Shreds Cashew Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mozzarella Style Shreds Cashew Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


