Is Trader Joe's Naturally Flavored Blueberry Waffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen waffles deliver a pronounced blueberry flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft, pillowy interior; commonly toasted or microwaved for quick breakfasts, topped with syrup, fruit, or yogurt. Reviewers often cite convenience and tasty fruit notes, with occasional comments about uneven berry distribution or variable crispness after reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean, Oil), Blueberry Flavored Nuggets, (sugar, Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Natural, Flavor, Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts [for Color], Dried, Blueberries), Whey Powder, Contains, 2% Or Less Of Eggs, Leavening, (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Sea Salt, Wheat Bran, Clarified Pineapple Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Trader Joe's Naturally Flavored Blueberry Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking