Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a delicious and organic product. It is a vegan alternative that is free of dairy, lactose, and soy. Customers appreciate its non-dairy goodness and enjoy its vanilla flavor. The product has received positive feedback from people who appreciate its organic nature and its suitability for vegan diets. With its delightful taste and organic qualities, Trader Joe's non-dairy almond beverage unsweetened vanilla is a popular choice for those seeking a non-dairy alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (filtered Water, Almond), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E). Contains Almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Almond Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking