Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that pours easily and foams modestly; commonly used in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent creaminess and latte performance, while some note occasional separation, a thinner-than-expected consistency, or faint grainy notes, particularly during longer storage periods.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrolyzed oats
hydrolyzed oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that pours easily and foams modestly; commonly used in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent creaminess and latte performance, while some note occasional separation, a thinner-than-expected consistency, or faint grainy notes, particularly during longer storage periods.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Oats, Contains 2% or Less Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12.
Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


