Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that pours easily and foams modestly; commonly used in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent creaminess and latte performance, while some note occasional separation, a thinner-than-expected consistency, or faint grainy notes, particularly during longer storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Oats, Contains 2% or Less Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastSmoothieBaking