Is Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded low-moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo, Corn Tortilla (white Corn, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Boneless Chicken Leg Meat, Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Water, Yellow Onion, Poblano Peppers, Diced Red Peppers (red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Green Onion, Cilantro, Diced Jalapeño Pepper (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides [to Preserve]), Roasted Onion, Chicken Base (chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [for Color]), Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, White Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch