Is Trader Joe's Nuts Dry Roasted & Unsalted Oregon Hazelnuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • hazelnuts

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry roasted hazelnuts offer a firm, crunchy texture with mild, toasty and slightly sweet flavor; skins add subtle earthiness. Common uses include snacking, baking, topping salads, or blending into spreads. Reviewers note consistent freshness and roast level, occasional broken pieces, and rare reports of slight bitterness, and overall satisfaction reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts. Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Nuts Dry Roasted & Unsalted Oregon Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping