Is Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Premium Walnut Halves Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnut
  • walnuts

walnut

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

walnuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter-sweet flavor with a firm yet tender crunch; texture breaks into buttery pieces for baking, salads, or simple snacking. Reviewers note consistent freshness and value, praising roasted-like depth while some report occasional bitterness or uneven sizing. Common uses include topping, blending into spreads and baking, yogurt and cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts. Contains Walnut

Check Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Premium Walnut Halves against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingBreakfast