Is Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnuts Baking Pieces Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These raw baking pieces offer a mildly earthy, buttery flavor with a firm, crunchy yet slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used in baking, cookies, brownies, salads and as cereal or yogurt toppings, shoppers note reliable freshness and good value, while occasional reviews mention inconsistent piece size and rare reports of off-flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts. Contains Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnuts Baking Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
EarthyButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSaladTopping