Is Trader Joe's Nuts Unsalted Dry Roasted Slivered Almonds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • dry roasted blanch slivered almonds

dry roasted blanch slivered almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor, without overpowering other flavors, and a firm, crisp slivered texture deliver a clean crunch for snacking or cooking. Commonly used as a topping for salads, yogurt, oatmeal, baked goods, and trail mix. Reviewers frequently cite freshness, consistent sizing, versatile use, and occasional broken pieces in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry roasted blanch slivered almonds.

Check Trader Joe's Nuts Unsalted Dry Roasted Slivered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great GF almonds

Trader Joe’s nuts are a mixed bag. But these are GF and crunchy. Great on top of my stir fry!

good value
COCeliac•Aug 22, 2024

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingTopping