Is Trader Joe's Old Fashioned Lavash Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oat fiber

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Oat Fiber, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Enzymes, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Old Fashioned Lavash Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish