Is Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and creamy with a mild savory tang, this spread provides easy spreadability and a soft, slightly whipped texture. Common uses include bagels, toast, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; some mention occasional lumps or uneven seasoning across batches in packaging or shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Dried Onions, Dried Chives, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Cheese Culture. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Onion Chive Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingBreakfast