Is Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic unsweetened coconut chips
  • organic coconut base
  • organic coconut cream
  • +1 more

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spoonable frozen blend with a tart-sweet, slightly earthy flavor; texture ranges from silky to slightly icy depending on thawing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient prep, and suitability as a breakfast bowl or smoothie base; some report small portion size and occasional icy patches reported when not fully thawed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Strawberries, Organic Blueberries. Organic Acai Puree (organic Acai Puree, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier], Organic Bananas (organic Bananas, Ascorbic Acid [to Maintain Color], Citric Acid [acidifier), Organic Granola (organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup [water, Organic Tapioca Starch], Organic Invert Sugar Syrup [organic Cane Sugar, Water], Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Molasses, Organic Amaranth Flakes, Rice Flour, Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Organic Unsweetened Coconut Beverage (organic Coconut Base [water, Organic Coconut Cream], Contains 2% Or Less Of Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, L-selenomethionine, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12], Sea Salt. Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityEarthySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothie