Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, vegetables, and for melting over cooked dishes; reviewers highlight reliable spreadability, pleasant aroma, good melting behavior, and suitability for baking, while some note a slightly salty, less rich finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OIL BLEND (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichBaking
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread | Spoonful