Is Trader Joe's Organic Cane Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Clean, mildly caramel-flavored crystals with a fine, slightly moist texture that dissolve readily in warm liquids. Commonly used for baking, sweetening hot drinks, sprinkling on cereals, and making preserves or sauces. Reviewers note consistent quality and predictable baking performance, good solubility, occasional clumping in humid storage, and satisfactory value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar

Check Trader Joe's Organic Cane Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingTopping