Is Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic oats, organic chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa mass, organic cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic sunflower oil, organic agave syrup, water, organic crisp brown rice (organic brown rice, organic brown rice syrup, salt), organic dried apple, organic agave inulin, organic tapioca starch, organic natural flavors.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch