Is Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.
Ingredients
organic oats, organic chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa mass, organic cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic sunflower oil, organic agave syrup, water, organic crisp brown rice (organic brown rice, organic brown rice syrup, salt), organic dried apple, organic agave inulin, organic tapioca starch, organic natural flavors.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


