Is Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oats

organic oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized clusters deliver a toasted, slightly sweet flavor punctuated by small sweet morsels; texture is crunchy with occasional chewy pockets. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, scattered over yogurt or cereal, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, frequent favor for the sweet bits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic oats, organic chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa mass, organic cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic sunflower oil, organic agave syrup, water, organic crisp brown rice (organic brown rice, organic brown rice syrup, salt), organic dried apple, organic agave inulin, organic tapioca starch, organic natural flavors.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch